Table of Contents
The plant oils as complete natural remedies are complex mixtures of natural substances made by plants. Different plant oils such as lemon, orange, mustard, and anise give fruits and seeds their characteristic odor and taste.
Botanical oils are derived from various parts of the plants, such as flowers, fruits, leaves, and wood. Sometimes the chemicals in the oil, as well as the oil itself, are registered as pesticide active ingredients. It is also fairly common for two or more oils to be used in the same commercial product. Many botanical oils are found in common foods, and many are approved as food flavorings by FDA. Although most people have certainly heard about and even used Jojoba oil, not too many of them know more about it. Well, Jojoba oil is in fact a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub also known as Simmondsia chinenis. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care.
Important facts about the plant
Where is this plant found? Well, the jojoba plants are native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California. How does it look like? Well, characteristically - it grows in dense stands throughout that region. The shrub may reach 4.5 m in height. Jojoba has flat gray-green leathery leaves and a deep root system that make it well adapted to desert heat and drought. It has characteristically very long life span of 100-200 years, depending on environmental conditions. Although many claim that it smells good- the small flowers have no odor and do not attract pollinating insects- this is also important. Beside flowers- the green fruit dries in the desert heat and they are similar to coffee beans; contain a vegetable oil that is clear and odorless but less oily to the touch than traditional edible oils. The oil comprises half of the weight of the nut.
Continue reading after recommendations