Couldn't find what you looking for?

TRY OUR SEARCH!

hi,

 

I am a 24 year old female and usally go donates blood and I was refused as my iron was to low. They took a blood sample and I received the results today.

 

What does it mean if all of the following is just below the normal count :

 

WBC 3.2 (should be 4.0-11.0)

HGB 11.1 (11.7-14.9)

HCT 34.9 (36.0- 52.0)

MCV 78 (80-95)

MCH 24 (27-35)

MCHC 31.8 (32-37)

 

Loading...

Almost all your laboratory tests are abnormal. Why not increase intake of iron. Foods rich in iron are meat, vegetables, cereals and chocolate. Do not neglect low hemoglobin as these may result to poor blood circulation and oxygen distribution throughout the body.

Reply

Loading...