Couldn't find what you looking for?

TRY OUR SEARCH!

I recently had a routine hepatic function panel completed and just got the results back. My bilirubin levels were 2.0 mg/dl total, 1.6 mg/dl indirect and 0.4 mg/dl direct. Everything else was within range and I feel completely healthy with no history of anything, exercise 4-5 per week, healthy diet, etc (29 y/o). I have a follow up next week. What could cause increased bilirubin levels with no increase in anything else? Like I said, everything else was normal (ALT:16, AST: 19, ALBUMIN:4.7, GLOBULIN: 3.3, ALB/GLOB RATIO: 1.4, ALK PHOSP: 68, etc, hemotology and urinalysis also normal.) So, guess I'm a little nervous and just wanting to find out what could cause this and what to expect?



Thanks for any help or insight.

Loading...

Hello - The same thing just happened to me - I am not sure - any results on your end?
Reply

Loading...

I have the same as the original poster. I just read online that strenuous activity increases bilirubin so maybe we are working out too much. I am also having a low platelet count of 128 when the low range is 140. This is the second time i got these results, now and last year.
Reply

Loading...

I also have a 1.6 level bilirubin with other tests fine. And i also run a lot. marathons. i am very nervous as I am waiting further blood tests. Any advice?
Reply

Loading...

Antidepressants may cause an increase in bilirubin.
Reply

Loading...

Quote:

I also have a 1.6 level bilirubin with other tests fine. And i also run a lot. marathons. i am very nervous as I am waiting further blood tests. Any advice?


Antidepressants can cause an increase
Reply

Loading...