Couldn't find what you looking for?

TRY OUR SEARCH!

i have been suffering since september 06 it is now march 07 with this stomach problem that seems to come and go.....it has been cramping right under the ribs on both sides to pain on the lower left part of stomach to bloating in the lower stomach ...i had had chronic diarrhea almost every day with the stools sometimes narrow. almost stringy. no vomiting but have had nausea. i have been to the ER twice both times lab results came back fine i was thinking it could be IBS but sometimes i wont even be stressed and all of a sudden it hits me...then i was thinking it was stress or anxiety build up with depression but its hard for me to believe something mental can actually do that physical to you for so long..i have not noticed any difference in what kind of foods i eat some days are just better then others

lab results

CBCD

TEST.......................RESULT....................flag...............reference

>WBC......................6.2...........................................4.8-11.2 X10-3

>RBC......................5.16.........................................4.00-5.90 X 10-6

>HGB......................16.0..........................................14.0-17.2 g/dL

>HCT.......................46.5............................................40-52%

>MCV.....................90.1...............................................82-98 fL

>MCH......................31.0...............................................27-35.0 uug

>MCHC...................34.4.................................................32-37.0%

>RDW....................12.5..................................................9.0-17.9

>PLT........................193............................................150-400 X 10-3

>MPV........................8.5............................................7.0-14.0 fl

>NUET%.....................63.3...........................................40-85%

>LYMPH%...................27.4..............................................15-45%

>MONO%.....................7.6...............................................0-12%

>EOS%..........................1.2.............................................0.0-7.0%

>BASO%......................0.5................................................0-3.0%

>NEU#..........................3.9........................................1.2-8.5 X 10-3

>LYM#..........................1.7.........................................1.0-4.5 X 10-3

>MONO#......................0.5............................................0-1.0 X 10-3

>EOS#..........................0.1...........................................0-0.5 X 10-3

>BASO#........................0.............................................0-0.2 X 10-3



=============================================


BMP

TEST...........................RESULT...............FLAG...........REFERENCE

>Sodium.......................139.....................................135-147 mEq/L

>Potassium....................4.1......................................3.3-5.2 mEq/L

>Chloride.......................102.....................................96-107 mEq/L

>CO2.............................30.......................................24-34 mEq/L

>ANION..........................7.........................................4-15 mEq/L

Glucose..........................92........................................70-115 mg/dLLIV
>Creatinine.....................0.8......................................0..6-1.5 mg/dL

>BUN.............................7..........................................6-26 mg/dL

>Calcium.......................10.0........................................8.4-10.7 mg/dl


============================================


LIVER PANEL


TEST.....................RESULT.................FLAG.......................REFERENCE


>Total Protein...........7.5.................................................6.4-8.6 gm/dl

>Albumin..................5.0.....................H..........................3.4-4.8 gm/dl

>T. Bilirubin...............0.8.................................................0.2-1.4 mg/dl

>Dir Bilirubin...............0.2.............................................0.0-0.3 mg/dL

>SGOT.........................13..............................................0-40 U/L

>Alkaline Phos..............57...............................................40-180 U/L

>SGPT (ALT).................10................................................0-45 U/L

>Lipase..........................13..............................................0-65 U/L

Loading...

Your symptoms are identical with mine. What's the solution? Pat
Reply

Loading...

Prophit wrote:

i have been suffering since september 06 it is now march 07 with this stomach problem that seems to come and go.....it has been cramping right under the ribs on both sides to pain on the lower left part of stomach to bloating in the lower stomach ...i had had chronic diarrhea almost every day with the stools sometimes narrow. almost stringy. no vomiting but have had nausea. i have been to the ER twice both times lab results came back fine i was thinking it could be IBS but sometimes i wont even be stressed and all of a sudden it hits me...then i was thinking it was stress or anxiety build up with depression but its hard for me to believe something mental can actually do that physical to you for so long..i have not noticed any difference in what kind of foods i eat some days are just better then others

lab results

CBCD

TEST.......................RESULT....................flag...............reference

>WBC......................6.2...........................................4.8-11.2 X10-3

>RBC......................5.16.........................................4.00-5.90 X 10-6

>HGB......................16.0..........................................14.0-17.2 g/dL

>HCT.......................46.5............................................40-52%

>MCV.....................90.1...............................................82-98 fL

>MCH......................31.0...............................................27-35.0 uug

>MCHC...................34.4.................................................32-37.0%

>RDW....................12.5..................................................9.0-17.9

>PLT........................193............................................150-400 X 10-3

>MPV........................8.5............................................7.0-14.0 fl

>NUET%.....................63.3...........................................40-85%

>LYMPH%...................27.4..............................................15-45%

>MONO%.....................7.6...............................................0-12%

>EOS%..........................1.2.............................................0.0-7.0%

>BASO%......................0.5................................................0-3.0%

>NEU#..........................3.9........................................1.2-8.5 X 10-3

>LYM#..........................1.7.........................................1.0-4.5 X 10-3

>MONO#......................0.5............................................0-1.0 X 10-3

>EOS#..........................0.1...........................................0-0.5 X 10-3

>BASO#........................0.............................................0-0.2 X 10-3



=============================================


BMP

TEST...........................RESULT...............FLAG...........REFERENCE

>Sodium.......................139.....................................135-147 mEq/L

>Potassium....................4.1......................................3.3-5.2 mEq/L

>Chloride.......................102.....................................96-107 mEq/L

>CO2.............................30.......................................24-34 mEq/L

>ANION..........................7.........................................4-15 mEq/L

Glucose..........................92........................................70-115 mg/dLLIV
>Creatinine.....................0.8......................................0..6-1.5 mg/dL

>BUN.............................7..........................................6-26 mg/dL

>Calcium.......................10.0........................................8.4-10.7 mg/dl


============================================


LIVER PANEL


TEST.....................RESULT.................FLAG.......................REFERENCE


>Total Protein...........7.5.................................................6.4-8.6 gm/dl

>Albumin..................5.0.....................H..........................3.4-4.8 gm/dl

>T. Bilirubin...............0.8.................................................0.2-1.4 mg/dl

>Dir Bilirubin...............0.2.............................................0.0-0.3 mg/dL

>SGOT.........................13..............................................0-40 U/L

>Alkaline Phos..............57...............................................40-180 U/L

>SGPT (ALT).................10................................................0-45 U/L

>Lipase..........................13..............................................0-65 U/L



Hi,

I have the same thing as you have you found out anything more yet...Do you have msn?
Reply

Loading...

Just a thought. Some of the pain you describe sounds like it could be related to gall bladder issues.

And yes, stress can affect your body in strange ways. Hang in there.

outwest
Reply

Loading...

I have had 2 friends with similar problems, if by any chance you smoke pot you should stop, that was the case with my 2 friends.
Reply

Loading...

I know this is old but I'll post it anyways...I have the same exact problem. I started loosing my appetite about 10 months ago. I've lost over 30 pounds and was not overweight to begin with! I find that my stomach is Alot worse when i drink alcohol.
Also, I smoke pot... but I don't see how that would affect it? If anything its been the only thing that keeps me eatting, otherwise ill go an entire day with nothing but an apple and a few glasses of water due to lack of appetite. I actually get grossed out if i try to eat something when i don't have the urge to. I've also found that I can't get aroused or I get Extremely nauseas!(WTF, right!?)
I was diagnosed with Endometriosis and post-endometriosis IBS, but I never had any of these symptoms with my endo in the past and haven't heard of other endo patients having them!
If anyone knows remedies or anything else about this, any information would be awesome! Id love to go home and devour an entire kitchen full of food :-( and itd sure help the relation ship with my boyfriend if we could at least be intimate without me wanting to throw up on him!
Reply

Loading...