Couldn't find what you looking for?

TRY OUR SEARCH!

I'm really not sure where to go from here, but I'm hoping someone out there can help me out! After seeing the previous posts in this forum, I thought I would share and maybe we could compare notes and come up with something. Here is my long pathetic story, please forgive me.

I'm a 27 year old male. About the year 2003, I went out drinking one night, woke up the next morning and thought I could have done something really bad (not sure what, but my mind just ran). This was very debilitating and made it so I missed some work. I actually believed I could have done this stuff. However, after worrying about it for a couple of weeks, my life went back to normal. I went to the doctor and was placed on one anti-depressant/anti-anxiety pill after another.

I realized during this time that when I drank, I would worry and think the worst case scenario. It was like I was halucinating for days after consuming alcohol.

Since 2002, I had two daughters, grandma died, got engaged, got divorced, bought a house, had to sell the house after divorce, my ex got engaged two months later and married less than one year later, my parent's got divorced after 27 years of marriage, my daughter was born emergency c-section and hospitalized with pneumonia. During this time I had a job I completely hated. I literally felt like the world was on my shoulder's.

Since 2003 I was on the following medications with little to no help (not on all at the same time, almost one right after the other);

Xanax
Paxil
Cymbalta
Buspirone
Clomipramine (had to go to E.R. on this stuff after one dose)
Clonazepan
Mirtazipine
Zoloft
Zyprexa
Seroquel
Prozac
Celexa
Toprol XL
Welbutrin
Lexapro
Risperdal

In October 2005 they did a TSH test which was 1.74, two months later .94, then 1.20 (range .35 - 4.82. I had a full check up with the following being in the high range; iron/serum, Triglycerides/serum, absolute eosinophils and a low Urea Nitrogen/serum. My other tests; Free T4 was .91 (range .59 - 1.17), T-4 Total 6.4 (range 4.5 - 12.0), T-3 Uptake 34.6 (range 25.0 - 35.0), Free Thyroxine Index 2.21 (range 1.12 - 4.20). My absolute eosinophils was at 608 in 05' and in 06' was at 901 (range 0 - 500) which they say was do to hay fever although I have an allergy shot at least once per year.

In April of 2006 I was scheduled to have my gall bladder taken out, however; they put me under and stopped the surgery on two separate occasions as my carbon dioxide levels were way too high. I was sent to a cardiologist who said everything was fine and okayed the surgery. They went through with the surgery.

My latest tests are (although I have no idea what half of them mean);

I have been tested for everything under the sun from thyroid to CT scans. I was diagnosed with sinusitus and was prescribed Avelox 400 mg per day and Ru-Tuss twice daily with no help what so ever. The one that sticks out the most is the Homocysteine level....pretty darn high.

My results and ranges;

% Saturation 55 Range 20-55
Homocysteine, NUTR/Congen 45.8 Range 5.4-11.9 umoL/L
Cortisol Binding Globulin 31 mg/L Range 19-45
Methylmalonic acid, Serum 229 Range 87-318 nmol/L
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 26 Range 7-44 nmol/L
T3, Reverse 0.19 Range 0.11-0.32 ng/mL
Renin, Plasma activity 1.9 ng/mL/hr
T-3, Free 377 Range 230-420 PG/DL
TBG 14.6 Range 12.7-25.1 mcg/mL
Iron, Serum 179 Range 45-175 MCG/DL
Ferritin, Serum 227 Range 20-345 NG/ML
Folate, Serum 3.4 NG/ML
Vitamin B12, Serum 253 Range 200-1100 PG/ML
Free T4 0.73 Range 0.71-1.85 NG/DL
TSH 1.39 Range 0.50-5.00 uIU/mL

I have now been placed on B12 injections and take 5,000 mcg of B12 sublingual daily when not taking injections, Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol) 5,000 IU per day, 4 caps per day of B Stress Formula to give 200 mg of B6 and 800 mcg of Folate, 4 caps of Omega-3 fatty acids, 1-4 caps of Taurine. I also currently take 20 mg of Prilosec for Acid Reflux disease and 10 mg of Ambien to sleep. My physician wants to start me on Cytomel for thyroid and Cortisol.

In the past I have had gall bladder surgery, double hernia, throat dialations, numerous concussions and lymph nodes biopsyed.

I have so many symptoms it's not even funny.

My typical day;

I wake up exhausted, but feel better after waking. It always seems one eye is bigger than the other. I have actually had people comment in a well lit gym that I looked drunk or something, as my pupils were so dialated. However, I have seen to eye doctors and both say they look perfectly normal. Throughout the day I sweat like a pig and feel very heavy (even when only doing minimal things). I feel very stiff in my movements, off balance, feel like everyone is watching me, because I feel so off. My eyes feel like I am squinting half the time and after this they feel like they are going to pop out of my head, as it feels like so much pressure behind my eyes. When I turn my head in either direction my movements feel choppy. Like I'm in slow motion...this gets my nervous system going in overdrive. I get the same feeling when I focus on something like the computer screen, but when I read, my eyes feel like they are jumpy, moving constantly. I get very nervous, parnoid (not that the CIA is coming or anything like that). I feel so slow and almost like I am staring. My movements feel so off. When I go into a store I feel so nervous. My body feels like it's going one way while my mind is going the other. I get tingly sensations in my hands and feet after a very short period of time. I feel like I can't hear very well anymore and everytime I talk to someone they have a tough time hearing me. It's almost as if I don't recognize or know the strength of my own voice anymore. My ears feel clogged up and pop constantly (like when you have a drive through the mountains). My throat has that need to be cleared feeling (although there is nothing to clear). By the end of the day I am so tired and wore out mentally. I literally don't feel comfortable leaving my house anymore. I have that impending doom, everything is so overwhelming feeling. My ears pop and hurt all the time and off and on it causes me to feel like I have a sore throat. I have basically quit doing things with family and friends. I would love to more than anything, but I feel so strange around all them. I could just cry half the time, as I don't know what to do from here.

Whatever this is, I feel it stems from the way my eyes feel. They feel like if you were to keep your eyes crossed for awhile, plus the feeling of popping out of my head. When I try to take a nap during the day, my body literally shakes, I sometimes hear a loud popping noise that wakes me up, I feel like I become numb and although it feels like I slept for hours, it's been minutes.

When these feelings are at there worst during the day, I almost feel like the left side of my body is not functioning properly. It feels like I am dragging my foot and my arm feels uncordinated. Basically I feel like I have a slow onset of mental retardation. I am more irratible, my anxiety is bad, I zone out quite often and my depression has become bad, but I feel like all this is stemming from something else.

Any ideas, comments, suggestions, related experiences?

Loading...

wow......i have some of the same symptoms, the feeling in my eyes, pressure in my head, popping in my head, left side of my body feeling like i had a stroke, feel like i am walking funny and a host of other symptoms. have you been checked for food allergies?  food allergies can really screw you up. had your adrenals checked? these are two things that come to mind. if all else fails find you a good lymes dr. and get checked for lymes. i am being treated for lymes. igenex is the only lab that is reputable. dr.s tested me for lymes 12 years ago with the standard western blot test and said i didnt have it. 4 years after living hell i found a dr. that uses the igenex lab and i came back positive for lymes and a co infection called babesia.  check with a naturpath if the regular dr.s dont get you anywhere. good luck and God bless.
Reply

Loading...