Couldn't find what you looking for?

TRY OUR SEARCH!

I go to the health fair in my town every year. This year I got my tests back, today & am a bit freaked out. ALL my liver enzymes are high. 

Alkaline Phosphatase, Normal 33-115--- MINE-154 
AST, Normal 10-30--- MINE 46 
ALT, Normal 6-40--- MINE 134 
GGT, Normal 3-55--- MINE 279 


I've had a slightly elevated ggt for the past 5/7 years, since I had gallbladder surgery, but not any of the others. I was put on an antibiotic for my first ever UTI the week before my health fair tests... So I was on Macrobid, which did nothing for the uti, my last macrobid was a day & a half before the blood tests. The day before the blood tests I was put on Cipro. I also take Pristiq for mild depression & genralized anxiety disorder. Could these medications have caused the jump in my liver enzymes? I drink a glass of wine just a couple nights a week with dinner...I'm not a big drinker & didn't drink any alcohol for several nights before the test. I'm 40 year old female & have no other symptoms. I work out almost everyday...so I'm active & pretty healthy. I do have an appt Wednesday to discuss my tests results. 


Thanks for anyone's' insight.

Loading...

No they would not cause it. You need to get in with your doctor ASAP
Reply

Loading...

I actually was told by the dr they could elevate those...

But I just found out today I tested positive for hep c. I have no idea how I would have gotten it, since it's transmitted through blood.. I've never done any illegal drugs in my life. I'm married & monogamous with a child. The only way I could have gotten it is from medical or dental procedures. :( I'm very stressed & depressed & in shock!!!
Reply

Loading...


I had my gall bladder removed twelve years ago, and have not had any abnormalities on tests and I am not systematic of any bile duct problems. I am suffering from debilitating fatigue and sleep disruptions. I do not drink alcohol or even caffeine; though I do admit to a love of root beer I take Cymbalta for fibromyalgia and Neurontin for Neuropathy in my feet. I also take 8mg of Diluadid for the Fibromyalgia and RA. My liver panels are fine my Thyroid and Pituitary are fine. Does anyone else have a similar situation?

Reply

Loading...

My GGTs are 635 all my liver functins test have been climbing I have dilation of intra and extra hepatatic bile duct into my pancreatic head. I found that a hemo/oncol Drs are better than going to a GI they are cancer and blood Drs you should have your blood studied. I just got a hemo and can't wait to see what he has to say. Good luck and God bless us Relax sure u will be fine
Reply

Loading...