Couldn't find what you looking for?

TRY OUR SEARCH!

Table of Contents

The plant oils as complete natural remedies are complex mixtures of natural substances made by plants. Different plant oils such as lemon, orange, mustard, and anise give fruits and seeds their characteristic odor and taste.

Not too many people knows that Jojoba oil is similar to sebum. Sebum is normally being secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair, so, it has protective function. Logically- when sebum production decreases due to age- jojoba oil can be successfully used to replicate sebum oil. Not only that, several researches have proven that natural jojoba oil is an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread and lubrication properties. It leaves a rich non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility of the skin. When used on the skin, forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer. This layer is partially porous and provides exceptional trans-epidermal respiration and moisture control.  What's also important- it significantly reduces trans-epidermal water loss but without totally blocking the transpiration of gases and water vapor. Not so long ago some new beneficial properties of Jojoba oil are found. It is proven that this oil is soothing for skin conditions like rosacea and seborrheic dermatitis, and will not cause flare-ups. By helping to reinforce the structure of the epidermis, jojoba oil is extremely helpful in the healing process.

Jojoba oil and hair care

Long time ago people have found that Jojoba oil can accumulate around hair roots. What is the main purpose? Well, it has a function in conditioning hair and preventing it from becoming brittle and dull. If there is too much sebum buildup on the scalp, it dissolves and removes the sebum, leaving the hair clean. What really happens? Well, this oil rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft, and readily loosens and dissolves this hardened build-up. The potential therapeutic uses of jojoba oil include the treatment of acne, cold sores, and such skin diseases as psoriasis. Not only that- long term users claim that Jojoba oil as a solubilizing agent can also remove sticky buildup on hair from hair preparations as well as airborne particulates deposited on the hair. What is the exact mechanism? It is widely used as an ingredient in:
  • shampoos
  • conditioners
  • facial, hand and body lotions
  • cuticle and nail care products
  • baby care lotions
  • creams
  • oils
  • cleansers
  • moisturizers
  • bath oils and soaps
  • sunscreen lotions
  • different makeup products

Jojoba oil and perfumes

Well, most people know that this natural oil is also used as a base in the manufacture of perfume. Like it was been told before, this plant doesn’t have some special odor, but it is proven that it is best used as a base of perfume.

Jojobas oil as a pesticide

Not too many people know that Jojoba oil is also a registered pesticide for use on crops. How come? well, it is used to control white flies on all crops and powdery mildew on grapes and ornamentals. Experts are saying that the best should be if It is applied as a spray containing 1% or less final concentration of jojoba oil. It acts as a pesticide by forming a physical barrier between an insect pest and the leaf surface. What's good about all this? Well, because of its low toxicity and its rapid degradation in the environment, jojoba oil does not pose a risk to non-target organisms or the environment. 
Continue reading after recommendations